State v. Jones
[…] " State v. Hicks, 213 Or. 619, 632-34, 325 P.2d 794 (1958), cert denied 359 U.S. 917 (1959).

The "dangerous offender" — i.e., "habitual criminal" — statutes under which defendant in this case was sentenced provide that an enhanced sentence may be imposed in any case where the sentencing court finds

"* * * that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735 that one or more of the following grounds exist:

ORS 161.735 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Whenever, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and a psychiatric examination. The court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists to examine the defendant or may order that he be taken by the sheriff to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division for the examination.

"* * * * *