State v. Jones
[…] The law, however, imposes no such requirement: "`When the witness's prior statement relates to material facts in the witness's testimony, extrinsic evidence may be used to prove the prior inconsistent statement without calling the inconsistencies to the attention of the witness.'" State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 145-46, 456 S.E.2d 789, 803 (1995) (quoting State v. Whitley, 311 N.C. 656, 663, 319 S.E.2d 584, 589 (1984)).

Nevertheless, defendant has failed to establish that he was prejudiced by the exclusion of Oxendine's prior inconsistent statement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2005) provides: "A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." Here, defendant argues that he was prejudiced because Oxendine was the only witness other than defendant and Locklear, and the question whether Locklear threatened defendant was material to defendant's defense of self-defense.