No. 17476.
[…] (Global), a business that held itself out as a developer and marketer of inventions. He contends on appeal (1) that the evidence was insufficient, and (2) that the jury should have been instructed that reliance by the victim is a necessary element of the crime.
Our theft by deception statute states: "A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises control over property of another by deception and with a purpose to deprive him thereof." U.C.A., 1953, § 76-6-405(1). Our aiding and abetting statute, § 76-2-202, provides:
This crime is a felony of the second degree if the value of the property or services exceeds $1,000. § 76-6-412(1)(a)(i).
Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.
The jury in this case was instructed in substantially the same language as these statutes.
I.