State v. Jones
[…] The Defendant claims that the definition of insanity, as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501, and the limitations on the admissibility of evidence about insanity, violated his constitutional right to present a defense. The State argues that the statute has been found constitutional, and it did not impede the Defendant's right to present a defense.

Whether the Defendant's constitutional right to present a defense was violated is a matter of law, thus, we review this issue de novo. State v. Walton, 41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501(c) provides that, "No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier of fact alone." The Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this statutory section in State v. Perry, where it applied the statute and elaborated that: