No. COA12–163.
[…] The procedures specified in this Article for the handling of pleas of guilty are applicable to the handling of admissions to aggravating factors and prior record points under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7), unless the context clearly indicates that they are inappropriate.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022.1(e) (emphasis added). In interpreting the statute, the State argues this language “provide[s] ... flexibility and discretion to the trial court” in determining the necessity of applying the safeguards of Section 15A–1022.1, such that its requirements are “expressly conditional in application.” We find the State's argument unpersuasive. The language of Section 15A–1022.1(e) concerns the “procedures specified in this Article for the handling of pleas of guilty,” and makes them applicable to the sort of probation point admissions at issue in this case. As discussed above, these procedures “for the handling of pleas of guilty” are contained in Section 15A–1022. Section 15A–1022.1(e) makes no reference to the procedures contained in Section 15A–1022.1(b).