No. COA12–163.
[…] Rather, a Defendant may admit his probationary status at the time of the offense, so long as the court complies with the procedural safeguards contained in Section 15A–1022.1, as discussed above. Thus, Defendant's argument that the trial court must impanel a jury, and that the trial court erred by failing to do so, is without merit.
C. Failure to provide 30–day written notice
Finally, Defendant asserts the State did not comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a6), which requires that “[t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of ... a prior record level point under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea.” The record suggests the State gave no notice to Defendant of its intent to prove the probation point.
However, “[a] defendant may waive the right to receive such notice.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a6).