No. COA12–163.
[…] Admissions of the existence of an aggravating factor must be consistent with the provisions of G.S. 15A–1022.1. If the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a1) (emphasis added).
Thus, when a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor, the court must comply with the procedures outlined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022.1, which reads in part:
In all cases in which a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor or to a finding that a prior record level point should be found under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7), the court shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 15A–1022(a). In addition, the court shall address the defendant personally and advise the defendant that:
.Section 15A–1022(a) specifies the procedures by which a trial court may accept a plea of guilty to a substantive criminal offense. This section is designed to ensure pleas are knowing and intelligent, and requires the court to determine that the defendant understands the full complement of his rights, including his right to have a jury determine his guilt.
(1) He or she is entitled to have a jury determine the existence of any aggravating factors or points under G.S. 15A1340.14 (b)(7);
....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022.1(b) (emphasis added).
In the case at bar, the trial court failed to address Defendant personally regarding his probationary status at any point during the relevant portion of his sentencing hearing.