No. COA12–163.
[…] Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985)).
In calculating a defendant's prior record level, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(7) provides that a defendant shall receive one additional prior record level point in the event his current offense was committed while on probation. However, when “the State seeks to establish the existence of a prior record level point under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7), the jury shall determine whether the point should be assessed using the procedures specified in subsections (a1) through (a3) of [Section 15A–1340.16].” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1340.16(a5). Subsection (a1) of Section 15A–1340.16 reads:
The defendant may admit to the existence of an aggravating factor, and the factor so admitted shall be treated as though it were found by a jury pursuant to the procedures in this subsection. Admissions of the existence of an aggravating factor must be consistent with the provisions of G.S. 15A–1022.1. If the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a1) (emphasis added).
Thus, when a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor, the court must comply with the procedures outlined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022.1, which reads in part:
In all cases in which a defendant admits to the existence of an aggravating factor or to a finding that a prior record level point should be found under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7), the court shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 15A–1022(a). In addition, the court shall address the defendant personally and advise the defendant that:
.Section 15A–1022(a) specifies the procedures by which a trial court may accept a plea of guilty to a substantive criminal offense.