No. COA12–163.
[…] In addition to being inconclusive, this Report is not in the record. SeeN.C. R.App. P. 9(a); West v.. G.D. Reddick, Inc., 48 N.C.App. 135, 137, 268 S.E.2d 235, 236 (1980), rev'd on other grounds, 302 N.C. 201, 274 S.E.2d 221 (1981) (citation omitted) (“Matters discussed in a brief but not found in the record will not be considered by this Court”).
B. Failure to Impanel a Jury
Secondly, Defendant asserts the trial court's failure to impanel a jury during sentencing to determine his probationary status constitutes error per se. Defendant directs our attention to Section 15A–1340.16(a5) which, as noted above, mandates that “[i]f the State seeks to establish the existence of a prior record level point under G.S. 15A–1340.14(b)(7), the jury shall determine whether the point should be assessed ...” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(a5). However, Defendant only quotes half of subsection (a5), which goes on to read “... using the procedures specified in subsections (a1) through (a3) of this section.” Id. As discussed in Part A, supra, subsection (a1) explains that:
The defendant may admit to the existence of an aggravating factor, and the factor so admitted shall be treated as though it were found by a jury pursuant to the procedures in this subsection.