State v. Jolly
[…] Indeed, "[i]f conflicts in evidence exist, the appellate court must resolve such conflicts in favor of sustaining the verdict and against the defendant." State v. Guerra, 161 Ariz. 289, 293, 778 P.2d 1185, 1189 (1989). Because the state presented substantial evidence to support Jolly's convictions on both counts, the trial court did not err by denying his Rule 20 motion. Gray, 231 Ariz. 374, ¶ 2, 295 P.3d at 952.

Consecutive Sentences

¶22 The trial court imposed consecutive sentences for Jolly's two sexual assault convictions pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1406(C), which provides "[t]he sentence imposed on a person for a sexual assault shall be consecutive to any other sexual assault sentence imposed on the person at any time." Jolly argues § 13-1406(C) "does not apply" to his convictions because "the oral sexual contact and the penile penetration both occurred in the same place within a short span of time" and therefore were "really a single incident and not two separate sexual assaults," although he acknowledges it