State v. Jolly
[…] ¶8 The trial court instructed the jury as follows:

The crime of sexual assault requires proof of the following: The defendant intentionally or knowingly engaged in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with another person, and the defendant intentionally or knowingly engaged in the act without the consent of the other person.
"Without consent" means that the victim is incapable of consent, by reason of drugs, alcohol, sleep, or any other similar impairment of cognition, and such condition is known or should have reasonably been known to the defendant.

¶9 Section 13-1406(A), A.R.S., provides "A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1401(5)(b), "without consent" includes a circumstance where:

The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental disorder, mental defect, drugs, alcohol, sleep or any other similar