State v. Joiner
[…] I. Background Proceedings

The State charged Joiner with possession of cocaine with intent to deliver as well as a drug tax stamp violation. The State and Joiner subsequently executed a written plea agreement under which Joiner agreed to plead guilty to possession of crack cocaine and the State agreed to dismiss the drug tax stamp violation. The district court accepted the plea. The court subsequently entered an order deferring judgment. See Iowa Code § 907.3(1) (2007) ("With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require.").