State v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] We granted Janssen's request to supplement the record with a copy of this protective order, but this order was entered prior to Janssen's motion to compel disclosure of the full service and prescription dates and the trial court did not rule on whether the HIPAA-compliant Protective Order previously entered by the court overrides the application of the Safe Harbor provision. That issue is not before us.

¶47 As the trial court recognized, 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 defines patient identifying information to include "information by which the identity of a patient, as defined in this section, can be determined with reasonable accuracy either directly or by reference to other information."

¶48 " 42 C.F.R. § 2.61 defines the legal effect of a court order entered under the regulations. The order's ‘only purpose is to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would otherwise be prohibited.’ " Daybreak Youth Servs., 19 Wash.