State v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] However, the parties do not dispute that because the Medicaid Dataset includes substance use disorder patient records, 42 C.F.R. part 2 also applies to the requested records.

¶44 Records identifying any patient receiving treatment or rehabilitation for a substance use disorder under a federally conducted or funded program, such as Medicaid, are required to be "confidential". 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) ; See Daybreak Youth Servs. v. Clark County Sheriff's Off., 19 Wash. App. 2d 879, 892, 498 P.3d 571 (2021). Disclosure is only permitted through means expressly authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2. The statute generally requires patient consent to disclose the records, but makes express exceptions for disclosure in limited circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(A)-(D). One such exception is permitted "if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) ; Daybreak Youth Servs., 19 Wash. App. 2d at 889, 498 P.3d 571. A court granting such an order must "weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services" in assessing good cause. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). Federal regulations further explain the process for disclosure of identifying information.