STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. BYAER A. JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [Id. at 547-48.]
Here, the judge instructed the jury, in pertinent part:
The first element the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the defendant threatened to commit any crime of violence. The State alleges the defendant threatened to commit the violent crime of assault or murder of the loved ones of [the victim].
[(emphasis added).]
Defendant relies on MacIlwraith and various unpublished opinions for the proposition that the jury could have found defendant guilty of terroristic threats based on an underlying simple assault, which he contends is not a crime of violence.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(b) states:
An offense is a disorderly persons offense if it is so designated in this code or in a statute other than this code. An offense is a petty disorderly persons offense if it is so designated in this code or in a statute other than this code. Disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses are petty offenses and are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State.Moreover, the statute defines simple assault as "a disorderly persons offense unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty disorderly persons offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(a).
[(emphasis added).]