State v. Johnson
[…] {¶ 37} "So, as I said, sometimes the law can be a bit unfair. I think in some ways it is unfair in this case given the particular facts. But I am duty-bound to follow the law as I see the law. And based upon that, I have to find beyond a reasonable doubt that you did commit this robbery. And my verdict is accordingly, guilty." (Tr. 85-89.)

{¶ 38} In his sole assignment, Johnson argues that his conviction was based on insufficient evidence and was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We agree that it was.

{¶ 39} Pursuant to R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), robbery is defined as:

{¶ 40} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 41} "* * *

{¶ 42} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."