No. 14CA3618.
[…] Those interests warrant a lesser than probable-cause standard here. When an officer has reasonable suspicion that a probationer subject to a search condition is engaged in criminal
activity, there is enough likelihood that criminal conduct is occurring that an intrusion on the probationer's significantly diminished privacy interests is reasonable.
Burns at ¶ 14 quoting Knights, 534 U.S. at 121, 122 S.Ct. 587 (citations omitted); see also, State v. Benton, 82 Ohio St.3d 316, 321, 695 N.E.2d 757 (1998) ; State v. Sowards, Gallia App. No. 06CA13, 2007-Ohio-4863, 2007 WL 2729848 ; R.C. 2967.131(C).
{¶ 15} R.C. 2951.02 relates to the supervision of community control. The statute states:
[A]uthorized police officers* * * may search, with or without warrant, the person of the offender, the place of residence of the offender* * *or other real property in which the offender has a right, title, or interest or for which the offender has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the [offender's community control].
(Emphasis Added).
{¶ 16} This case presents a unique set of circumstances that invoke two intermingling sets of legal principles. On one hand, as just mentioned, warrantless searches of a probationer's home have been upheld if reasonable suspicion exists that the probationer is engaged in criminal activity. R.C. 2951.02(A) seemingly provides a broad scope in which probation officers can search, including real property for which an offender has the express or implied permission to use, occupy, or possess.
{¶ 17} Additionally, this case presents a question of consent, demonstrated by the parties' arguments. Here, the appellant Johnson objects to a search based upon the consent from a cohabitant, Paul Charles.