NO. COA11-56 Durham County No. 07 CRS 52664-5 Durham County No. 08 CRS 12130-1
[…] E.g., State v. Long, 196 N.C. App. 22, 28, 674 S.E.2d 696, 700 (2009). We hold for the following reasons that the trial judge did fail to exercise his discretion in denying the jury's requests regarding the transcripts; however, defendant was not prejudiced by the trial judge's error. Therefore, defendant is not entitled to a new trial.
Insofar as other issues raised in the record on appeal were not addressed by the parties in their briefs, they are deemed abandoned. N.C. R. App. P. 28(a).
A. Discretion was not Exercised
The governing statute for the first sub-issue is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), and it provides:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as notId. (emphasis added). The statute's requirement for the trial judge to exercise his discretion regarding jury requests to review testimony or evidence during their deliberations is simply a codification of long-standing common law. See State v.