State v. Johnson
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). "A verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and [on appeal] the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's verdict."Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982)). "This [standard] applies to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence."State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401, "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." As relevant to this case, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if "[a]cting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person . . . aids . . . another person to commit the