No. A07-1792.
[…] State v. Bauer, 598 N.W.2d 352, 370 (Minn. 1999). The circumstantial evidence must "form a complete chain which, in light of the evidence as a whole, leads so directly to the guilt of the accused as to exclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, any reasonable inference other than guilt." Jones, 516 N.W.2d at 549 (quotation omitted). But a jury "is in the best position to evaluate circumstantial evidence, and [its] verdict is entitled to due deference." Webb, 440 N.W.2d at 430.
A. Theft charges
Johnson was charged with and convicted of theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2 (2004), which provides:
Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
. . . .
(17) takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or an authorized agent of the owner, knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent.
Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1), (17).