No. A07-1792.
[…] As previously noted, the theft convictions all rely on two clauses in subdivision 2 of section 609.52. Clause (1) deals with movable property, while clause (17) addresses motor vehicles. Both clauses are cited in the fifth count of the second amended complaint. The receiving-stolen-property statute, section 609.53, does not differentiate between property and motor vehicles; it simply talks about "any stolen property." Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1. However, both sections 609.52 and 609.53 use the sentencing provisions of section 609.52.
The sentencing provisions, found in Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3 (2004), are based on the nature and value of the property. Subdivision 3(3)(a), cited in one of the receiving-stolen-property counts of the complaint, applies if "the value of the property or services stolen is more than $500 but not more than $2,500." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(a). Subdivision 3(3)(d)(v), cited in the felony-theft-of-a-motor-vehicle count, applies if "the value of the property or services stolen is not more than $500, and . . . the property stolen is a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 3(3)(d)(v). In both instances, the penalty is the same, "imprisonment for not more than five years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both." Id., subd. 3(3).