North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 36-37, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
[…] Br. of Appellant at 3. He offers no authority that a no contact order is a direct consequence of a plea to an assault involving domestic violence other than to invite us to compare State v. Wilson, 117 Wn. App. 1, 11, 75 P.3d 573 (2003), in which the court observed that the offender had been advised of "the direct consequences of his plea . . . and that the prosecutor would recommend no contact with the victim" (emphasis added) — an observation that does not help Mr. Johnson. The authority for the no contact order entered by the trial court was RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b), which identifies requirements that shall or may be imposed as conditions of community custody and includes "refrain[ing] from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime" as a discretionary condition. Before his plea was accepted, Mr. Johnson was advised and acknowledged that he could be sentenced to as much as 24 months' community custody, during which restrictions and conditions could be imposed.