holding that police may enter without a warrant where the facts show reasonable grounds to fear destruction of the evidence
[…] Ronald E. Jones, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
The State seeks reversal of an order granting appellee's motion to suppress evidence obtained pursuant to execution of a search warrant. We reverse.
Appellee's motion to suppress evidence was grounded upon an alleged violation of Section 901.19 and Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1977) which require law enforcement officers to announce their authority and purpose prior to breaking into any premises. If such access is denied, they are then authorized to use all necessary and reasonable force in gaining such access.
§ 901.19(1) "If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be."
§ 933.09 "The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein."