holding that police may enter without a warrant where the facts show reasonable grounds to fear destruction of the evidence
[…] If such access is denied, they are then authorized to use all necessary and reasonable force in gaining such access.
§ 901.19(1) "If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be."
§ 933.09 "The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein."
At approximately 4:00 o'clock A.M., pursuant to a search warrant, six police officers surrounded appellee's second story apartment. Two of the officers, armed with sledge hammers, stationed themselves at the front door while a third officer provided protection.