No. 96 C.A. 190.
[…] R.C. 2923.03 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:
"* * *
"(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense;"
R.C. 2903.01 (A) provides that:
"(A) No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another * * *."
With respect to the remaining three victims, appellant was charged with complicity to commit attempted aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2923.03 (A) (2), 2903.01 (A) and 2923.02 (A). R.C. 2923.02 (A) states in pertinent part:
"(A) No person, purposefully or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
Ohio's complicity statute does not define aiding and abetting. A comprehensive discussion of these terms is found inState v. Sims (1983), 10 Ohio App.3d 56, 58, wherein the court of appeals stated as follows:
"[T]he terms `aid' and `abet' are familiar and simple legal terms.