State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 285 (Tenn. 2012). In that regard, a court may limit cross-examination due to such factors as "harassment, prejudice, issue confusion, witness safety, or merely repetitive or marginally relevant interrogation." State v. Reid, 882 S.W.2d 423, 430 (Tenn. 1994).

Our supreme court has said, "[P]roof suggesting that a witness received or had reason to expect leniency from the State typically constitutes relevant evidence of bias." Echols, 382 S.W.3d at 285. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) provides:

In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes that are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as necessary to comply with the Tennessee Constitution, article VI, § 14 and § 40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.