State v. Johnson
[…] Johnson could not even turn off the car.

Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we hold that there is sufficient evidence to show that Johnson knew that the car he possessed was stolen.

B. Comment Violating Right to Silence

Johnson argues the State improperly commented on his silence in response to certain questions by officer Teclemariam. We disagree.

1. Legal Principles

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." "Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from self-incrimination, including the right to silence." State v. Pinson, 183 Wn.App. 411, 417, 333 P.3d 528 (2014).