12-04-2019
[…] Secondly, the trial court erred in admitting the evidence discussed in the two emergency writs sought during trial without the State presenting a theory of murder during an attempted armed robbery.
ERRORS PATENT
In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, we review all appeals for errors patent on the face of the record. We find the trial court's statement that it was going to "rule the same" was not sufficient to impose a sentence on Defendant.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 871 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty, or upon a judgment of guilt." In the early case of State v.