State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Kyle Delane Johnson, Appellant.
[…] Johnson contends that the district court erred by admitting evidence of the jail communications between K.S.A. and himself because they were not "domestic conduct" as defined by the statute. We review a district court's admission of relationship evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). To be entitled to relief, an appellant must show that the district court abused its discretion and that he was prejudiced as a result. Id.
Minnesota law has two bases for the admission of relationship evidence—Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2016) and the common law. A district court may admit evidence of "domestic conduct" by a defendant unless the probative value of the evidence is "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice" to the defendant, "or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Under the statute: