State v. Johnson
[…] In sum, then, we find the prosecutor's comment did not prejudice or deprive Johnson of his constitutional right to a fair trial. As such, Johnson's claim of prosecutorial misconduct fails.

II. Lesser Included Instruction

Johnson argues the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor sexual battery.

Lesser included offense instructions are governed by K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3414(3): “In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.” In other words, lesser included offense instructions must be given when there is some evidence, emanating from whatever source and proffered by whichever party, that would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime. State v.