CR. A. Nos. IN96-12-1117, IN96-09-0301, IN96-12-1112, IN96-09-0307.
[…] Thus, according to the State, Johnson must make a showing of extraordinary circumstances to justify a modification of his sentence. Because he has not demonstrated a change in circumstances considered extraordinary by the Delaware courts, his motion must be denied on the merits.
D.I. 31.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
11. The Court may modify a sentence pursuant to two sources of authority: its statutory authority and its inherent authority. Under its statutory authority, the Court may modify a sentence under 11 Del C. § 4217 or Superior Court Criminal Rule of Procedure 35(b). Section 4217 will be invoked only when the DOC files an application to modify the sentence after certifying "that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self." Section 4217 is not applicable here because the DOC has not moved to modify Johnson's sentence.
State v. Sloman, 886 A.2d 1257 (Del. 2006); Jones v. State, 825 A.2d 238 (Del. 2003).
11 Del C. § 4217 (2005); Jones, 825 A.2d at 238.
§ 4217(b).