State v. J.J.H.
[…] Facts

As we set the facts out explicitly in the unpublished opinion filed on February 7, 2007, remanding for the juvenile court to make the necessary findings, we repeat them here only as necessary to our analysis.

Analysis

Lawful Use of Force Defense

J.J.H. argues that the juvenile court made several errors in considering his self-defense claim. He argues that the court failed to decide first if he was entitled to act in defense of himself or others and, instead, focused on the amount of force used and the inequality between the juveniles' injuries and Jason Pumphrey's.

RCW 9A.16.020 defines the lawful use of force:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.

RCW 9A.16.010 defines "necessary": "(1) `Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended."

In State v.