State v. J.J.H.
[…] RCW 9A.16.020 defines the lawful use of force:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.

RCW 9A.16.010 defines "necessary": "(1) `Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended."

In State v. Walden, our Supreme Court explained the law of self-defense: