State v. Jivani
[…] The defendant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and if the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court.
See Act of May 23, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 30.246, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720, 1866 (emphasis added). In 1987, the Texas Constitution was amended to provide the State with the right to appeal in criminal cases "as authorized by general law." Tex. Const. art. V, § 26. In 1999, section 30.00027 was modified to provide, "The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and if the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court." (Emphasis added.) Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 691, § 1, sec. 30.00027, 1999 Tex. Gen.