State v. Jivani
[…] (quoting Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696- 97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)); see Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (courts of appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law" and "[s]aid courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law"). Article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that courts of appeals' jurisdiction does not extend to cases from "the county court, the county criminal court or county court at law" in which "the fine imposed or affirmed by the county court, the county criminal court or county court at law does not exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03. In this case, no fine was imposed or affirmed, and there was no conviction.

The State cites two statutes as providing jurisdiction over this appeal: article 44.01(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and section 30.00027(a)(2) of the Government Code.