State v. Jivani
[…] Proc. art. 44.01(a)(1). We default to this statute for determining the State's right of appeal "unless another legislative directive applicable to the case provides otherwise." State v. Villa, 673 S.W.3d 43, 45 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2023, pet. filed). Chapter 30 of the Government Code contains express provisions for appeals from decisions of the municipal court of record and from the county criminal court of appeals. Section 30.00014 governs appeals from municipal courts of record to the county criminal court of appeals and, concerning State's appeals, it provides, "The state has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01, Code of Criminal Procedure." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00014(a). Thus, when the State appealed the dismissal of the complaint to the county criminal court of appeals, it received its appeal under article 44.01.