State v. Jivani
[…] (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court [i.e., the county criminal court of appeals]; or
(2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statue or ordinance on which a conviction is based.
Gov't § 30.00027(a). As the State acknowledges, this Court held in State v. Villa that article 44.01(a)(1) does not apply to appeals to the court of appeals from the county criminal court of appeals under section 30.00027. See Villa, 673 S.W.3d at 48-50.

The State also argues this Court has jurisdiction under Government Code section 30.00027(a)(2) because the sole issue is the constitutionality of section 31-27. As mentioned above, section 30.00027(a)(2) provides, "The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if . . . (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based." Applying the plain language of the statute, we conclude that the "appellant," i.e., the State, has no right of appeal in this case: although the basis for the appeal is the constitutionality of section 31-27, no conviction was based on section 31-27 because the charges against appellee were