State v. Jivani
[…] That outcome follows from the plain language of the statute requiring there be a conviction for an appellant to bring an appeal under section 30.00027(a)(2). Even if the result is inequitable, as the State suggests, that does not necessarily make the result "unthinkable or unfathomable" or irrational. See Barrett, 2023 WL 3143519, at *10. The State's argument would have us delete the phrase "on which a conviction is based" from section 30.00027(a)(2). The State cites no authority permitting us to do so, and we decline to do so.

CONCLUSION

Section 30.00027 permits an appeal from the county criminal court of appeals to this Court either when "the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court" or when "the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based." In this case, appellee was not fined any amount, nor does the State's appeal concern the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance "on which a conviction is based." Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction over the State's appeal.

We dismiss the State's appeal for want of jurisdiction.