State v. Jimmy Ray Register
[…] Blakeney, 245 N.C.App. at 464-65, 782 S.E.2d at 96 (quoting United States v. Goldberg, 67 F.3d 1092, 1100-1101 (3d. Cir. Pa. 1995).

Our courts have held that to constitute waiver by conduct, a trial court must conduct the inquiry mandated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 to comply with the constitutional requirement that waiver is made "knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily". State v. Harvin, 268 N.C.App. 572, 593, 836 S.E.2d 899, 911 (2019); State v. Curlee, 251 N.C.App. 249, 253-54, 795 S.E.2d 266, 270 (2016). The colloquy in § 15A-1242 requires a trial court to ensure that a defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2021).

During the 25 May 2021 hearing, Defendant requested another continuance. During this time, the trial court engaged in colloquy with Defendant that we conclude satisfied the requirements of § 15A-1242.