State v. Ji
[…] Ferrer, 95 Hawai'i 409, 422, 23 P.3d 744, 757 (App. 2001) ). Substantial evidence is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion. State v. Richie, 88 Hawai'i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998) (quoting State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996) ).

Looking to the testimony given at trial, there was substantial evidence to support the jury's finding that Ji caused complainant's facial fracture. Ji was charged and convicted of Assault in the Second Degree under HRS § 707–711(1)(b) (2014), which provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]

Substantial bodily injury includes a bone fracture. HRS 707–700 (2014).

Ji admitted at trial that he punched complainant at least once.