State v. Ji
[…] Brian R. Vincent, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Reifurth, JJ.)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Seong Ho Michael Ji (Ji) was found guilty by a jury of Assault in the Second Degree, a violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–711(1) (a) (2014) and/or 707–711(1)(b) (2014). Ji appeals from the Circuit Court of the First Circuit's (Circuit Court) December 15, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence.

HRS § 707–711(1)(b) provides:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or]

(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]

The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.