State v. Jesus H.
[…] In making a finding of disposition, the court shall consider the conditions that would be imposed upon the respondent if subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects for the respondent's possible re-entry into the community" MHL § 10.07 (f).

State v. Michael M.

In State v. Michael M., 24 N.Y.3d 649 (2014) the Court noted that to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, the State had to demonstrate the respondent had "such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined". 24 N.Y.3d at 658 (emphasis in decision). The Court held the statute "clearly envisages a distinction between sex offenders who have difficulty controlling their sexual conduct and those who are unable to control it.