State v. Jesus H.
[…] Mr. H. successfully completed a sex offender treatment program in prison in 2015. He is 46 years old.

Statute Governing SIST Violation Proceedings

A parole officer may take a SIST respondent into custody upon a violation of SIST conditions following which a psychiatric examiner must conduct an evaluation within 5 days to determine if the Respondent is a DSORC. If the State asserts the Respondent is a DSORC then it shall seek to file a petition for the Respondent's confinement within 5 days of the Respondent's custody. MHL § 10.11. A petition shall contain sworn allegations by a parole officer attesting to the SIST violation and "shall be accompanied by any written evaluations or reports by a treating professional indicating that the respondent may be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement". MHL § 10.11 (d) (4). The Court must then determine whether there is probable cause to believe the Respondent is a DSORC and, if the Court does so find, as it did in this case, the Respondent is held in custody pending the outcome of a DSORC hearing.