State v. Jesus H.
[…] H. had now been confined pending this determination for 1 ½ years, however, has been Dr. Lagarde. In the Court's view, Mr. H. was also entitled to confront Dr. Lagarde, if she was available, under the Article 10 statute and as a matter of due-process.

Dr. Lagarde's testimony was also essential for a related reason: Her July 2, 2021 report, along with representations by Mr. H.'s parole officer were the sole bases for State's petition. Without Dr. Lagarde's report the State's pleading would be a nullity. The Article 10 statute clearly envisions that the evidence presented to support a DSORC petition come from the psychiatric professional whose opinion resulted in the petition. MHL § 10.11 (d) (4) (a petition for confinement "shall be accompanied by any written evaluations or reports by a treating professional indicating that the respondent may be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.")

It Was Not Proper to Grant the State's Belated Request for a New Psychiatric Evaluation