State v. Jennings
[…] We dismiss the appeal as the record is insufficient to review defendant's sole argument on appeal.

On 2 April 2001, defendant pled guilty to one count of indecent liberties with a child. Defendant was indicted for a subsequent charge of indecent liberties with a child on 29 January 2007, and pled guilty to the charge on 10 December 2007. On 7 December 2012, defendant appeared before Judge F. Lane Williamson for a hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B to determine defendant's eligibility for enrollment in the SBM program. The trial court found that: (1) “defendant was convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14–208.6(4)[;]” and (2) “defendant is a recidivist” which is “one of the categories requiring satellite-based monitoring under G.S. 14–208.40 [.]” The trial court ordered that defendant enroll in SBM for “the remainder of [his] natural life.” Defendant timely filed written notice of appeal.