No. 16AP-105
[…] (Appellant's Brief at 6.) Because his motion challenges the sentencing court's jurisdiction, appellant claims that his motion is not subject to the time limitations applicable to postconviction relief. Appellant confuses the constitutional violations he alleges in his motion with the lack of jurisdiction. Pursuant to R.C. 2901.11(A)(1), "[a] person is subject to criminal prosecution and punishment in this state if * * * [t]he person commits an offense under the laws of this state, any element of which takes place in this state." Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, "[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." None of the grounds for relief listed in appellant's December 24, 2015 motion, if proven, would impact the jurisdiction of the sentencing court over appellant's offense or of appellant's person. Thus, appellant's contention that the sentencing court lacked jurisdiction is without merit.