C.C.A. No. 01C01-9601-CC-00030.
[…] See T.C.A. § 39-13-101(a)(1) (Repl. 1991).
The sentencing range for this offense was two to four years. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(4).
Bodily injury committed during the commission of a felony may be applied as an enhancement factor in at least two circumstances: where the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony that resulted in death or bodily injury, T.C.A. § 40-35-114(11), and where the defendant willfully inflicted bodily injury upon another person. T.C.A. § 40-35-114(12).
With respect to resentencing following retrial of this matter, if the defendant is again convicted of reckless aggravated assault, the conviction must be treated as a Class D felony for punishment purposes. See T.C.A. § 39-11-112 ("[I]n the event [a] subsequent [legislative] act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.") The legislature's revision to the aggravated assault section of our Code provides for a lesser penalty for reckless aggravated assault than did the prior statute. Accordingly, the defendant is entitled to the lesser penalty if he is reconvicted of the same offense.