C.C.A. No. 01C01-9601-CC-00030.
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B) and (b) (Repl. 1991).
In 1993, our legislature rewrote the section of our Code dealing with aggravated assault. In pertinent part, aggravated assault was divided into Class C and Class D felonies, depending upon the defendant's mens rea at the time he or she committed the offense. That is, aggravated assaults committed intentionally or knowingly remained Class C felonies. However, aggravated assaults committed recklessly became Class D felonies. See T.C.A. § 39-13-102 (Supp. 1993). In this case, the court below instructed the jury under the revised version of aggravated assault. This was error. See T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (Repl. 1991) ("Whenever any penal statute . . . is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute . . . being repealed or amended, committed while such statute . . . was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the . . . statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.")
The court below compounded its error by failing to instruct the jury on simple assault.