Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] Dickerson , 395 S.C. 101, 114, 716 S.E.2d 895, 902 (2011) ("A juror must be excused from service if the juror's views would prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath." (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Wainwright , 469 U.S. at 424, 105 S. Ct. at 852, 83 L. Ed. 2d at 851-52 )). The third way is when the juror is not capable of rendering a fair verdict of guilt or innocence based on the evidence presented at trial. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 (2017) ("The court shall ... examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein, and the party objecting to the juror may introduce any other competent evidence in support of the objection. If it appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause, he must be placed aside as to the trial of that cause and another must be called.").
Unless a juror is statutorily disqualified under the first option, juror qualification is within the discretion of the trial court, and this Court has recognized, "Deference must be paid to the trial court who saw and heard the juror." State v.