Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] The trial court also noted it was not permitted to charge the jury on the consequences of a deadlock, citing State v. Adams , 277 S.C. 115, 283 S.E.2d 582 (1981), overruled on other grounds by Torrence. Jenkins contends the trial court should have allowed counsel to make these statements and its failure to do so placed an unreasonable limitation on Jenkins’ right to a meaningful closing argument. We disagree.
See § 16-3-20(A) (providing—if no aggravating circumstance is found—the sentence for murder must be a "term of imprisonment for thirty years to life"); § 16-3-20(B) (providing "if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment").
Subsection 16-3-20(C) outlines the procedure to be followed when the jury reaches a deadlock in a capital case after finding an aggravating circumstance, providing,