Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] Moore v. Stirling , 436 S.C. 207, 871 S.E.2d 423 (2022) (Howard Adv. Sh. No. 12 at 13, 27) (clarifying State v. Copeland , 278 S.C. 572, 591, 300 S.E.2d 63, 74 (1982) ). Thus, we must consider "similar cases in which the sentence of death has been upheld," State v. Inman , 395 S.C. 539, 567, 720 S.E.2d 31, 46 (2011) (citing Wise , 359 S.C. at 28, 596 S.E.2d at 482 ), and other "death-eligible cases for which a record is available for our review," Moore , 436 S.C. 207, 871 S.E.2d 423 (2022) (Howard Adv. Sh. No. 12 at 27); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25(E) ("The court shall include in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration.").
In capital cases where the State proceeded on the same aggravating circumstances and in which there were similar circumstances, we have affirmed the sentence of death. In State v.