Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] Id.
In a lengthy hearing outside the jury's presence, the trial court conducted this very analysis on the admissibility of McKinley's statement to Dr. Maddox. After hearing from both parties, the trial court ruled the statement is inadmissible hearsay. We begin our review of the trial court's analysis by pointing out that Dr. Maddox's opinion did not specifically address the subsection 16-3-20(C)(b)(5) mitigating circumstance, "The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person." Rather, responding to defense counsel's question "whether J.J. was under the influence of ... McKinley," Dr. Maddox answered, "Yes."