Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] A person held for safekeeping under section 24-3-80 is generally referred to as a "safekeeper."
Jenkins was twenty years and eight months old at the time of the crime.
The trial court charged the jury on two statutory aggravating circumstances: the defendant committed the murder while in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon and the defendant committed the murder while in the commission of larceny while armed with a deadly weapon. Additionally, the trial court charged five statutory mitigating circumstances to the jury.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(1)(e)-(f) (2015) (providing the trial court "shall include in [the trial court's] instructions to the jury for it to consider ... Statutory aggravating circumstances: (1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts: ... (e) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon ... [or] (f) larceny with use of a deadly weapon").
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b) (2015) (listing ten statutory mitigating circumstances to be considered by the jury if supported by the evidence).
The jury unanimously found both statutory aggravating circumstances existed and sentenced Jenkins to death for the murder of Bala Paruchuri.