Appellate Case No. 2019-001280 Opinion No. 28089
[…] Maddox to testify during the sentencing phase and asked, "Do you have an opinion as to whether or not J.J. was under the influence of James or McKinley Daniels?" Dr. Maddox answered, "Yes. It is my opinion he was, absolutely." In a hearing outside the jury's presence moments earlier, Jenkins told the trial court he intended to elicit from Dr. Maddox the statement by McKinley to her that McKinley "told J.J.[ ] to kill Trisha Stull." The trial court refused to admit the statement, ruling it is hearsay.
This particular testimony was addressed to the mitigating circumstance found in subsection 16-3-20(C)(b)(5), which provides the jury must consider whether "The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person."
Jenkins is also known by the nickname "J.J."
The State argues the trial court was correct to find the statement is hearsay because Jenkins offered the statement in evidence to prove the truth of what McKinley asserted in his statement to Dr.