State v. Jenkins
[…] Jenkins asserted that it was a lesser-included offense and that because the State had specifically charged Jenkins with using a deadly weapon to cause bodily injury to Bordeaux, that it would be unfair to allow Jenkins to be convicted of the lesser-included offense.

The State, on the other hand, argued that the use of a deadly weapon was not a required element for the commission of assault by a confined person as delineated in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-932(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides:

Any person (a)(i) who is legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) who

is otherwise in legal custody of the Department of Correctional Services, or (iii) who is committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act and (b) who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person shall be guilty of a Class IIIA felony, except that if a deadly or dangerous weapon is used to commit such assault, he or she shall be guilty of a Class IIA felony.

The State argued that whether a person used a deadly weapon as a part of the offense only affected the "level" of the offense. The State compared the statute to theft statutes which grade the offense based upon the value of the item stolen.