No. 01C01-9612-CC-00520.
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court believed some period of incarceration was necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1) (B) (1990). Weighing that factor against the appellants' potential for rehabilitation and the least severe measure necessary, the trial court ordered incarceration in the county workhouse for a period of one year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(4), (5) (1990). Appellants' resulting sentence was one of split confinement, a proper sentencing alternative. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (1990); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104(c) (4) (Supp. 1995); State v. Dowdy, 894 S.W.2d 301, 304 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(a) provides that:
A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.
The statute expressly permits the one-year workhouse sentence. Moreover, the six-year probationary period does not exceed the fifteen year maximum sentence for the class of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111(b) (3) (1990).