State v. Jeffries
[…] Defendant has, in turn, filed a motion to dismiss this appeal.

Discussion

"As a general rule, the State cannot appeal proceedings from a judgment in favor of the defendant in a criminal case in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right." State v. Dobson, 51 N.C. App. 445, 446, 276 S.E.2d 480, 481 (1981). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(b) (2009) permits the State to "appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979." In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) provides that an order granting a defendant's motion to suppress is appealable "prior to trial upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case."

This Court has explained that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) "constitutes a statutory prerequisite which must be met in order for the State to have the right to appeal, prior to trial, an order granting a motion to suppress."