State v. Jeffries
[…] On 6 April 2009, defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon. Subsequently, defendant filed a pretrial motion to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of a 20 February 2009 pat down search of defendant, claiming that the search violated his state and federal constitutional rights. The trial court conducted a pretrial hearing on the motion on 3 November 2009. Following the hearing, the court entered an order granting defendant's motion to suppress.

On 19 November 2009, the State filed written notice of appeal to this Court prior to the case being tried. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) provides, however: "An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case." The State failed to file the required certificate and acknowledges that, because of its failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c), this Court lacks jurisdiction over its appeal.