State v. Jeffries
[…] The State nonetheless has filed a petition for writ of certiorari, attaching a certificate signed and filed in the superior court by the district attorney the day before the petition for writ of certiorari was filed in this Court. Defendant has, in turn, filed a motion to dismiss this appeal.

Discussion

"As a general rule, the State cannot appeal proceedings from a judgment in favor of the defendant in a criminal case in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right." State v. Dobson, 51 N.C. App. 445, 446, 276 S.E.2d 480, 481 (1981). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(b) (2009) permits the State to "appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979." In addition, N.C. Gen.