State v. Jeffrey
[…] See Ton, 308 Kan. at 571-72; State v. Estrada-Vital, 302 Kan. 549, 557, 356 P.3d 1058 (2015) ("[I]t is incumbent upon a defendant to establish the facts necessary to support his or her suppression motion in the district court."). Instead, the district court ruled solely on the reliability issue.

Nor did Jeffrey follow either statute during trial. At trial, Jeffrey objected to the admission of the KBI report. And if this was based on an unlawful search claim, the district court could have considered it. See K.S.A. 22-3216(3) ("[T]he court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial."). But Jeffrey presented nothing in writing. He did not cite the Fourth Amendment or §15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights. He said nothing that would suggest he was arguing to suppress the evidence under an unlawful search theory.