State v. Jeffrey
[…] Under Kansas Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 34), to preserve an issue, an appellant must point to the specific locations in the record where the issue was raised and where the court ruled on that issue. The reason for this rule is simple: a trial court cannot wrongly decide an issue never presented to it. See State v. Williams, 275 Kan. 284, 288, 64 P.3d 353 (2003).

Two of our statutes address this issue: K.S.A. 22-3216 and K.S.A. 60-404. Normally, a suppression issue based on an unlawful search or seizure should be raised before trial. K.S.A. 22-3216(1) and (2) require "a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure" to move in writing for suppression and "state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful." The defendant must move to suppress before trial, "unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial." K.S.A. 22-3216(3). The statute also provides that "[t]he judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion." K.S.A. 22-3216(2).