State v. J.D.B.
[…] (6)(a) and (b) and the defendant is otherwise eligible, the defendant shall be released from custody with or without conditions in accordance with [WIS. STAT. §] 969.03." Sec. 969.035(7).

¶44 Specifically, defendants proceeding under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr) remain eligible for bail until the circuit court orders the defendant committed for treatment and suspends the criminal proceedings under § 971.14(5)(a)l. Section 971.14 contemplates and accounts for defendants released on bail prior to an order for commitment and suspension of proceedings, and therefore, proceeding under § 971.14(lr) does not immediately extinguish a defendant's eligibility for bail.

¶45 For example, Wis. STAT. § 971.14(2)(b) states that "[i]f the defendant has been released on bail, the court may not order an involuntary inpatient examination unless the defendant fails to cooperate in the examination or the examiner informs the court that inpatient observation is necessary for an adequate examination." If a defendant proceeding under § 971.14(lr) was rendered ineligible for bail immediately after competency is raised and an examination is ordered, but before the defendant is found to be incompetent and committed for treatment, § 971.14(2)(b) would cease to operate. State ex rel Kalal v.