State v. J.D.B.
[…] "A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law." WIS. STAT. § 971.15(1). Because Sell requires that we consider the likelihood of future civil commitment (i.e., commitment under WIS. STAT. § 971.17 of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect), we observe that Jared would be required to establish his lack of substantial capacity under § 971.15(1) "to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence." Sec. 971.15(3).

¶42 Jared's pretrial detention is also a relevant special circumstance.