State v. J.D.B.
[…] The State argues that we should not discuss whether Jared was rendered ineligible for conditional pretrial release after reason to doubt his competency was raised and the court proceeded under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr). However, Sell requires that we consider the unique facts of Jared's pretrial detention in determining the strength of the State's interest in prosecution. Whether a portion of Jared's pretrial detention was contrary to law is directly relevant to that consideration.

¶43 WISCONSIN Stat. § 969.01 states that "[b]efore conviction, except as provided in [WIS. STAT. §§] 969.035 and 971.14(lr), a defendant arrested for a criminal offense is eligible for release under reasonable conditions designed to assure his or her appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious harm, and prevent the intimidation of witnesses." Looking to § 971.14(lr), the circuit court is directed to "proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." The question, then, is whether and when proceeding under § 971.14(lr) affects a defendant's eligibility for bail.