State v. J.D.B.
[…] This must be true because a defendant cannot "express" or "apply" an understanding that he or she does not have.

¶68 We turn now to whether the circuit court's finding is supported by the record, and we conclude that it is not. Whether the statutory standard set forth in WIS. STAT. § 971.14(3)(dm) and (4)(b) have been met is a mixed question of law and fact where the circuit court's findings of fact will be upheld unless clearly erroneous, but whether those facts meet the statutory standard is a question of law reviewed de novo. Waukesha Cnty. v. J. W.J., 2017 WI 57, ¶15, 375 Wis.2d 542, 895 N.W.2d783.

¶69 Under Wis. STAT. § 971.14(3)(dm), the State must show that Jared was told "the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment[.]" Our supreme court has described this language as "largely self-explanatory." Melanie L., 349 Wis.2d 148, ¶67. It explained:

Although Outagamie County v.