State v. J.D.B.
[…] Looking to § 971.14(lr), the circuit court is directed to "proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." The question, then, is whether and when proceeding under § 971.14(lr) affects a defendant's eligibility for bail. The State argues that defendants become ineligible for bail the moment competency is raised and the circuit court is directed to proceed under §971.14(lr). We disagree.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 969.035 provides situations in which the circuit court may deny pretrial release from custody, including holding a pretrial detention hearing under § 969.035(6). "If the court does not make the findings under sub. (6)(a) and (b) and the defendant is otherwise eligible, the defendant shall be released from custody with or without conditions in accordance with [WIS. STAT. §] 969.03." Sec. 969.035(7).

¶44 Specifically, defendants proceeding under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr) remain eligible for bail until the circuit court orders the defendant committed for treatment and suspends the criminal proceedings under § 971.14(5)(a)l.