State v. J.D.B.
[…] State v. Leitner, 2002 WI 77, ¶13, 253 Wis.2d 449, 646 N.W.2d 341 (citation omitted). However, collateral consequences to a challenged order may render an appeal not moot if there exists a '"causal relationship' between a legal consequence and the challenged order." Sauk Cnty. v. S.A.M., 2022 WI 46, ¶20, 402 Wis.2d 379, 975 N.W.2d 162. Our supreme court has recognized that a causal relationship exists between a civil commitment order and a patient's liability for the cost of care under WIS. STAT. § 46.10(2). SAM., 402 Wis.2d 379, ¶24. Whether a case is moot is a question of law that we review de novo. Id., ¶17.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 46.10(2), states that "any person, including but not limited to a person admitted, committed, protected, or placed under ... [§] 971.14(2) and (5) ... shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under [WIS. STAT. §] 46.03(18)."

¶27 Here, Jared argues that the case is not moot because he is liable for the costs of an injection he received under the involuntary medication order before it was stayed.