State v. Jasminiah S. (In re Jasminiah S.)
[…] The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Clear and convincing evidence is that amount of evidence that produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of a fact to be proved. Id. If an appellate court determines that the lower court correctly found that termination of parental rights is appropriate under one of the statutory grounds set forth in § 43-292, the appellate court need not further address the sufficiency of the evidence to support termination under any other statutory ground. Id.

Section 43-292(7) provides for termination of parental rights when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." Thus, in order to terminate parental rights under § 43-292(7), the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been in out-of-home placement for 15 or more of the most recent 22 months and that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.