No. 5409
[…] In the instant case we find that the position of Big T Market, Inc., was not damaged, but in fact improved, in a legal sense. Its pre-existing open account was converted to a written instrument for a definite admitted amount.
Furthermore, the moment when the limitations of actions began to run was advanced to the 21st of April, 1967, and instead of a four year limitations of actions on the open account, the market gained the benefit of a six year limitations of actions.
NRS 11.190. "Actions other than those for the recovery of real property unless further limited by NRS 11.205, can only be commenced as follows:
"1. Within 6 years:
"(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States.
"(b) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in the preceding sections of this chapter.
"2. Within 4 years:
"(a) An action on an open account for goods, wares and merchandise sold and delivered.