State v. Jaramillo
[…] State v. Alfatlawi, 2006 UT App 511, ¶ 14, 153 P.3d 804 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “In general, a trial court's sentencing decision will not be overturned unless it exceeds statutory or constitutional limits, the judge failed to consider all the legally relevant factors, or the actions of the judge were so inherently unfair as to constitute abuse of discretion.” State v. Killpack, 2008 UT 49, ¶ 59, 191 P.3d 17 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 33 Under Utah Code section 76–5–302, aggravated kidnapping not involving serious bodily injury or a prior conviction for a “grievous sexual offense” is a “first degree felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of ... not less than 15 years and which may be for life.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–302(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013). But a sentencing court may, in the interests of justice, impose a lesser minimum term: