State v. Jaramillo
[…] State v. Moa, 2012 UT 28, ¶ 35, 282 P.3d 985. “A sentencing judge is not required to articulate what information [he] considers in imposing a sentence....” Id. ¶ 40. Accordingly, this court “will not assume that the trial court's silence, by itself, presupposes that the court did not consider the proper factors as required by law.” State v. Helms, 2002 UT 12, ¶ 11, 40 P.3d 626. However, because the supreme court decided LeBeau after Jaramillo was sentenced, we review the sentencing court's findings for the necessary considerations.

See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–203(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A person who is convicted of murder shall be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term of not less than 15 years and which may be for life.”).

--------

2. Rehabilitation

¶ 41 LeBeau also held, “Sentencing courts must consider all of the factors relevant to a defendant's rehabilitative potential.”