State v. Janssen
[…] Janssen then points out that Undersheriff Jacobs testified that he pulled Janssen over at 4:42 p.m. Based on these two pieces of evidence, Janssen maintains that the breath-test results should have been suppressed because they were not obtained within the 3–hour time frame required by statute.

Under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1567(a)(2), the alcohol concentration in a person's blood or breath must be measured within 3 hours of driving or attempting to drive in order to be competent evidence to sustain a per se DUI violation. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1567(a)(2) specifically states:

“(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:

“(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more.”
If the test occurs outside the 3 hours, the test cannot be used to support a per se DUI conviction. See State v. Pendleton, 18 Kan.App.2d 179, Syl. ¶¶ 2–3. 849 P.2d 143 (1993) (time limit previously was 2 hours); but see K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1567(a)(1).