State v. Janssen
[…] State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011). An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. We may only resort to legislative history or to the rules of statutory construction if the plain language of the statute is ambiguous. State v. Urban, 291 Kan. 214, 216, 239 P.3d 837 (2010).

Under the implied consent statute there are specific notices that officers are required to give a person before a test can be administered. These notices are laid out in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1001(k)(1)–(9) and state in relevant part as follows:

“(k) Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that: