I.D. No. 9910021436.
[…] The governing standard of the arresting officer's duty is found in Superior Court Criminal Rule 5(a), which provides in part:
State v. Siple, Del. Super., Cr.A. Nos. IN94-12-1641 to IN94-12-1672, Cooch, J. (July 19, 1996) (Mem. Op.) at 22.
An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint . . . shall take the arrested person without unreasonable delay before the nearest available committing magistrate of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed . . ."
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 5(a).
Section 11 Del. C. § 1909 of Title 11 similarly states:
If not otherwise released, every person arrested shall be brought before a magistrate without unreasonable delay, and in any event the person shall, if possible, be so brought within 24 hours of arrest, Sundays and holidays excluded, unless a resident judge of the county where the person is detained or of the county where the crime was committed for good cause shown orders that the person be held for a further period of not exceeding 48 hours.
Rule 5 implements the statute and reflects the intent of the Court and legislature to provide a reasonably speedy initial appearance before a neutral and detached magistrate. Rule 5(a) and 11 Del.