State v. Jameson
[…] But at the same time, the Haygood court stressed that a defendant's self-serving statements about intent do not entitle the defendant to his or her requested instruction when the evidence undermining the factual appropriateness of his or her requested instruction is otherwise overwhelming, 308 Kan. at 1408-09.

For the statutes governing defense of another jury instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) controls when a person is justified to use force in self-defense or defense of another. This subsection states that "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a).