State v. Jameson
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a). Previously, our Supreme Court has interpreted K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) to mean that a defendant must present evidence (1) that he or she "sincerely and honestly believed" that using force against another was necessary and (2) that a reasonable person under the same circumstances would have also used force against the other person. See Haygood, 308 Kan. 1387, Syl. ¶ 10, 1405.

Next, because K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) provides that "[a] defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence," a trial court must give a defendant's requested self-defense or defense of another instruction as long as competent evidence supports giving the instruction. Haygood, 308 Kan. at 1406-07. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) defines "competent evidence" as evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." In addition, under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c), "[o]nce the defendant satisfies the burden of producing [competent] evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt."

Still, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(b) prohibits a defendant from claiming self-defense or defense of another when he or she "initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant."