State v. Jameson
[…] Assuming the defendant establishes that the prosecutor erred under the first step of our review, under the second step of our review, we consider if the prosecutor's error resulted in prejudice. For any error implicating a constitutional right, the State must prove that there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecutor's error contributed to the jury's verdict. 311 Kan. at 513-14.

Also, as mentioned earlier, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." Similarly, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5223(a) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or