State v. Jameson
[…] Haygood, 308 Kan. at 1406-07. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) defines "competent evidence" as evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." In addition, under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c), "[o]nce the defendant satisfies the burden of producing [competent] evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt."

Still, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(b) prohibits a defendant from claiming self-defense or defense of another when he or she "initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant." Likewise, absent evidence that the defendant attempted to withdraw from the danger that he or she created, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(c) prohibits a defendant from claiming self-defense or defense of another. It states that a defendant cannot claim either self-defense or defense of another if he or she "initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(c). Then a defense of another jury instruction is factually inappropriate under the second step of our review whenever competent evidence supports that the defendant was the initial aggressor.

2. Factual Appropriateness Analysis