State v. Jameson
[…] For any error implicating a constitutional right, the State must prove that there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecutor's error contributed to the jury's verdict. 311 Kan. at 513-14.

Also, as mentioned earlier, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." Similarly, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5223(a) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon such person's dwelling." Subsection (c) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222 and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5223 state that a person has no duty to retreat when properly using force against another as in self-defense or in defense of dwelling, respectively.

2. Prosecutorial Error Analysis: Duty to Retreat Statements