State v. James
[…] Wright, supra at 792, quoting United States v. Bryant, 439 F.2d 642, 653 (D.C. Cir. 1970). Dismissal of the charge is warranted only if the imposition of other sanctions would do nothing to mend the constitutional violation and insure the defendant a fair trial.

James argues that if he had the wire, he could show that it was, in fact, impossible to pick the lock with it. Consequently, he could not be guilty of an attempt to commit the crime of second-degree burglary because he could not have succeeded. RCW 9A.28.020(2) provides that:

If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.

This statute eliminates factual impossibility as a defense to a charge of attempt. It is sufficient that James possessed the requisite intent and took a substantial step towards commission of second-degree burglary.