State v. Jacobson
[…] In a direct appeal, the defendant benefits from changes in the law occurring during the appeal process. But that is not true for the latter, which is where Jacobson's case falls. See Clark, 313 Kan. at 572-73, 486 P.3d 591. The panel mistakenly treated the appeal of his motion to correct an illegal sentence like a direct appeal. We reverse the panel.

Factual and Procedural Background

Jacobson pled guilty to one count of robbery, a severity level five, person felony, for his conduct of knowingly taking a vehicle by force on December 13, 2013. See K.S.A. 21-5420(a) ("Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person."). The district court accepted his plea and sentenced him in May 2015 to 130 months in prison based on a criminal history score of A.

In 2019, Jacobson moved to. correct an illegal sentence, claiming his criminal history score was wrong when he was sentenced four years earlier.