State v. Jacobson
[…] If not, the law in effect at his original sentencing hearing controls. See Clark, 313 Kan. at 572-73, 486 P.3d 591. We hold the panel erred, and that Vandervort, the law in effect when Jacobson was originally sentenced, controls.

Standard of review

[4] "Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A 22-3504 is a question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review." State v. Claiborne, 315 Kan. 399, 400, 508 P.3d 1286 (2022).

Discussion

K.S.A. 22-3504(a) allows courts to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." A sentence "that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision" is illegal. K.S.A. 22-3504(c)(1).