State v. Jacobson
[…] Standard of review

[4] "Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A 22-3504 is a question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review." State v. Claiborne, 315 Kan. 399, 400, 508 P.3d 1286 (2022).

Discussion

K.S.A. 22-3504(a) allows courts to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." A sentence "that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision" is illegal. K.S.A. 22-3504(c)(1). So, Jacobson’s sentence, which is partially based on the classification of his Missouri convictions, must conform to K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(e) ("The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson."). See State v. Gales, 312 Kan. 475, Syl. ¶ 2, 476 P.3d 412 (2020) ("The penalty parameters for an offense are fixed on the date the offense was committed.").