See State v. Jacobozzi (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 59, decided this day.
[…] The matter is now before the court upon the allowance of motions for leave to appeal.
Mr. Gregory A. White, prosecuting attorney, Mr. William F. McKee and Mr. Douglas D. MacGillivray, for appellee.
Mr. Malcolm C. Douglas, for appellant Elio Jacobozzi.
Mr. James L. Walsh, for appellant Cleon Elliott.
Since both Jacobozzi and Elliott raise the same issue with respect to their respective convictions for perjury, we have consolidated their appeals into a single decision.
R.C. 2921.11 (A) provides:
"No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."
Thus, in order to sustain a conviction for the offense of perjury, the state must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that a statement made by the accused under oath or affirmation was false. See In re Winship (1970), 397 U.S. 358 [51 O.O.2d 323]; State v.