State v. Jackson
[…] 2. Evidence of organic brain damage at the time of the murder.
• Defendant identifies nothing specific in Defendant's Department of Corrections institutional records, but wishes release of the records in the event significant information of an unspecified nature might be found in such files.

The transcript of today's conference shall be unsealed immediately.

The relevant statute for the release of the type of Department of Corrections information requested by defense counsel is 11 Del. C. § 4322 (a), which provides, in pertinent part:

[t]he supervision history and all other records obtained in the discharge of official duty by any member or employee of the Department [of Correction] shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the courts as defined in § 4302 of this title, the Board of Parole, the Board of Pardons, the Attorney General and the Deputies Attorney General . . . except that the court or Board of Pardons may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of the report or parts thereof by the offender or the offender's attorney . . . whenever the best interest of the State or welfare of a particular defendant or person makes such action desirable or helpful. No person committed to the Department [of Correction] shall have access to any of said records.

Thus, the grant or denial of this motion is within the discretion of the Court, and the Court must determine if "the best interest of the State or welfare of a particular defendant or person makes such an action desirable or helpful."