State v. Ismaaeel
[…] Constables shall "[e]xercise the same powers as peace officers and law-enforcement officers, in order to protect life and property, while in the performance of the lawful duties of the employment." 10 Del. C. § 2705. Peace officers may demand the name of a person whom they suspect is committing or has committed a crime and may detain such person who fails to adequately give identification or explain his or her actions. 11 Del. C. § 1902. If a probation officer determines, in his judgment, that there has been a violation of probation, then that officer may detain the probationer.11 Del. C. § 4334(b).

In 11 Del. C. § 1902, it is provided:
(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.

In 11 Del. C. § 4334(b), it is provided in pertinent part: [A]ny probation officer, when in the . . . probation officer's judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant. . . .