State v. Ismaaeel
[…] (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.

In 11 Del. C. § 4334(b), it is provided in pertinent part: [A]ny probation officer, when in the . . . probation officer's judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant. . . .

In this case, defendant's nervous, suspicious behavior gave the officers reasonable ground to think he might have committed a crime and to ask his name and business. The officers were permitted to detain him to verify his name and probation status.