NO. CAAP-18-0000691
[…] (2) Before holding the hearing, the authority shall obtain a complete report regarding the prisoner's life before entering the institution and a full report of the prisoner's progress in the institution. The report shall be a complete personality evaluation for the purpose of determining the prisoner's degree of propensity toward criminal activity.
HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) plainly provides the sentencing court with the authority to "amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed." See also Finnigan v. State, No. 30629, 2011 WL 3848466, *2 (Haw. App. Aug. 31, 2011) (SDO) ("[I]t is the court, not HPA, that is statutorily charged with overseeing the completion of the pre-sentence investigation report.").