State v. Irwin
[…] ¶7 We cannot agree with Irwin's interpretation of the court's reasoning in Wright. The court noted the progressive punishment only to confirm that the legislature intended "less severe punishment when there is no actual child victim," and in no way suggested that touching was required for an offense to be designated as DCAC. Id. Nor is that reading supported by the statute's language. See § 13-705(Q)(1)(g); A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2), (C) (sexual exploitation of a minor includes "possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct" and is punishable under DCAC statute if minor is under fifteen). Wright does not apply to Irwin, and the trial court did not err in summarily rejecting this claim.